Yesterday was time to turn sth and it turned out to be a bit of a challenge with the weather all over the place. so we did it in three legs and checked the forecasts and planned as we went. first leg to Tennant creek was the easiest although we went on top for about 15 mins over a ban of cloud. At Tannant ck we refuelled and planned to Tee Tri - and indigenous settlement on the Hwy where we checked the forecast again and decided to go to Alice Springs as the weather is forecast bad for the next few days. There was a tempo with storms and 40kt gusts for 4pm so planned our arrival for 2pm - All was well - given clearance via VFR route 1 which took us right over town and through the gap in the McDonalad ranges to the airport. This is the largest place we have been to on the trip and we will stay here a few days as the weather is forecast storms and rain. Plenty to do and see around here anyway. We we let it all blow over and then about 3 days to home.
cheers
r