Kitfox Aircraft Stick and Rudder Stein Air Grove Aircraft TCW Technologies Dynon Avionics AeroLED MGL Avionics Leading Edge Airfoils Desser EarthX Batteries Garmin G3X Touch
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 19 of 19

Thread: Echouat update

  1. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    wales,ny
    Posts
    720

    Default Re: Echouat update

    I received mine a week ago and with the email that Uavionix initially sent me to tell me the unit was enroute was a short video explaining the installation. The physical installation is simple as John mentions but its the software upgrades that have me doubting my abilities. There are several files to download at home on a laptop or maybe your phone? that have to be then transferred to the echo once the hardware is in place. I plan on doing the installation next week so we'll see how the tech portion goes, Bruce N199CL

  2. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Location
    Steilacoom, WA
    Posts
    740

    Default Re: Echouat update

    Okay I'm off the ledge now, thank you. I was thinking I would need to chop off one of those connectors and patch in to what I have already done.

    I had suspected that it might piggy back onto the EchoUAT, so that is good to know.

    The static port won't be a problem since my static line routes near this location anyway.
    Kitfox 5 (under construction)
    Commercial SE/ME, CFII

  3. #13
    Senior Member Dave S's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    St Paul, MN
    Posts
    1,849

    Default Re: Echouat update

    Alex,

    Have you figured out the static port on the new part? It has an orange piece of plastic and some sort of very, very small metal ferrel behind it. It is my understanding that the connector is intended to have a tube push into it, and is supposed to lock when pulled back. What I am not sure about is how well this connector seals, or what is the best type of tubing to stick into it.

    You have any ideas? I know a lot of people just want to leave it open. I want to connect it to the static system. My installation has the static line running right by where the new part goes in, similar to yours.
    Dave S
    Kitfox 7 Trigear (Flying since 2009)
    912ULS Warp Drive

    St Paul, MN

  4. #14
    Senior Member jrevens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Arvada, CO
    Posts
    2,167

    Default Re: Echouat update

    I believe that is a common type of quick connect fitting (just looking at the pictures) that are used for all kinds of systems, including instruments. They usually seal very well (o-rings) when used with HDPE tubing. BTW, uAvionix actually recommended just leaving it open to cabin pressure in one of the mailings I received. I assume it would be fine (maybe even better?) to connect to your static system, but not necessary since the ECHO will no longer be getting pressure altitude from your transponder altitude encoder. Just a guess, could be wrong.
    John Evens
    Arvada, CO
    Kitfox SS7 N27JE
    EAA Lifetime
    Chap. 43 honorary Lifetime

  5. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Location
    Steilacoom, WA
    Posts
    740

    Default Re: Echouat update

    My entire pitot static system uses those fittings, so I hope they work.

    Figured out really quick that the new device does NOT piggyback onto the EchUAT. Not the end of the world because I can put it on the backside of my mounting plate and the included harness will reach.
    Kitfox 5 (under construction)
    Commercial SE/ME, CFII

  6. #16
    Senior Member jrevens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Arvada, CO
    Posts
    2,167

    Default Re: Echouat update

    Alex,

    I believe that I saw info from uAvionix that said you could just mount it on top of the ECHO with Velcro. That's what I figured on doing if/when I receive my unit.
    John Evens
    Arvada, CO
    Kitfox SS7 N27JE
    EAA Lifetime
    Chap. 43 honorary Lifetime

  7. #17

    Join Date
    Jul 2022
    Location
    Galt, CA NorCal
    Posts
    22

    Default Re: Echouat update

    I received mine but I actually have an ECHOMUX, so my system is hardwired to the transponder. (GTX33). Has any of you connected the ECHOALT with the ECHOMUX?

  8. #18
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    wales,ny
    Posts
    720

    Default Re: Echouat update

    So I got to the hangar today to install my ECHOAlt to satisfy the uavionix service bulletin. As we previously mentioned the physical installation is a no brainer and I simply velcroed the unit to the existing ECHO (see pics) and plugged in the supplied harness which piggybacks to the ECHO. Next two files that I downloaded at home on a laptop (or your smartphone) must be updated into the ECHO . I am a hayseed when it comes to tech and I was able to do this, so it wasn't difficult. There is a 6 minute video from Uavionix that is attached to the email you receive when they notify you that your ECHOAlt is on its way. Watch the video take a few notes and duplicate the process at the hangar. My only snag was in the video they say to type a specific IP address that is a 192. number into a web browser , which I did this exactly how they described ,with no success in getting into the ECHO update menu. I then typed http://192 number and that worked and I was able to update the unit with the 2 required files. To check to see if the updates were successful another guy (thanks jeff h.) says to open the ECHO app you initially used to set up the ADSB parameters during initial install and check in the monitor area for a pressure altitude that wasn't there before. I plan on a ADSB performance flight test as well to check if the update is successful. The ECHOAlt install took me about 45 mins, have fun . Bruce N199CL
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by airlina; 06-29-2024 at 04:02 PM.

  9. #19
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    wales,ny
    Posts
    720

    Default Re: Echouat update

    As a final bit of info on this thread , Uavionix confirmed that to verify if the installation is a success, open the app , and with your transponder off, you should still see a GPS and pressure altitude in the app. Bruce N199CL

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •